All State Teams

2016 All-State Teams

Select a Class for more:
Class Player Pos School HT WT Grade Award Team Source
A Ackles, Carlos P Mount Zion (Carroll) 6'1 180 Jr 1st AJC
A Lane, K'Hari QB Macon County 6'2 230 Sr OPOY 1st AP
A Cobb, Drew RB Gordon Central - - Sr 1st AP
A Dixon, Lyn-J RB Taylor County - - Jr 1st AP
A Brown, Trey WR Macon County - - Jr 1st AP
A Cook, Harrison WR Wesleyan - - Sr 1st AP
A Reid, Ryan WR Fellowship Christian - - Sr 1st AP
A Jones, Zack OL Eagle's Landing Christian - - Jr 1st AP
A Meadows, Christian OL Macon County - - Jr 1st AP
A Overstreet, Cade OL Commerce - - Sr 1st AP
A Quinney, Zach OL Savannah Christian - - Sr 1st AP
A Scott, Brady OL Mount Paran Christian - - Sr 1st AP
A Anthony, Dallas DL McIntosh County Academy - - Sr 1st AP
A Jackson, Marquel DL Macon County - - Sr 1st AP
A Rodgers, Christian DL Tattnall Square - - Sr 1st AP
A Smith, Nolan DL Calvary Day - - So 1st AP
A Felton, Kentarius LB Macon County - - Sr 1st AP
A Jason, Jonathan LB McIntosh County Academy 6'1 217 Sr DPOY 1st AP
A Shockley, George LB Eagle's Landing Christian - - Jr 1st AP
A Taylor, Harrison LB Eagle's Landing Christian - - Jr 1st AP
A Douglas, Tre DB Eagle's Landing Christian - - Jr 1st AP
A McCleskey, Jason DB Wesleyan - - Sr 1st AP
A McDonald, Curt DB Macon County - - Sr 1st AP
A Reynolds, Rolf DB Athens Academy - - Sr 1st AP
A Usry, Alex K Eagle's Landing Christian - - Sr 1st AP
A McLarty, Jackson P Mount Paran Christian - - Sr 1st AP
A Marshall, Trezman ATH Clinch County - - So 1st AP
A Anderson, Raykwon RET Charlton County - - So 1st AP
A Roland, Grant QB Prince Avenue Christian - - Jr 1st GACA North
A Barron, Ahmad RB Tattnall Square - - Sr 1st GACA North
A Brown, Sean WR Tattnall Square - - Sr 1st GACA North
A Reid, Ryan WR Fellowship Christian - - Sr 1st GACA North
A Parrish, Daniel OL Prince Avenue Christian - - Jr 1st GACA North
A Scott, Brady OL Mount Paran Christian - - Sr 1st GACA North
A Owens, Dalton DL Prince Avenue Christian - - Sr 1st GACA North
A Rodgers, Christian DL Tattnall Square - - Sr 1st GACA North
A Umerah, Tobe DL Stratford Academy - - Jr 1st GACA North
A Reese, Jackson LB Mount Paran Christian - - Jr 1st GACA North
A Taylor, Harrison LB Eagle's Landing Christian - - Jr 1st GACA North
A Campbell, Noah DB Prince Avenue Christian - - Sr 1st GACA North
A Douglas, Tre DB Eagle's Landing Christian - - Jr 1st GACA North
A Usry, Alex K Eagle's Landing Christian - - Sr 1st GACA North
A Hardin, Jack ATH Fellowship Christian - - Sr NOPOY 1st GACA North
A Gay, Rhett QB Emanuel County Institute - - Sr 1st GACA South
A Lane, K'Hari QB Macon County - - Sr SOPOY 1st GACA South
A Daniels, Jared RB Macon County - - Sr 1st GACA South
A Brown, Trey WR Macon County - - Jr 1st GACA South
A Terry, Tamorrian WR Turner County - - Sr 1st GACA South
A Meadows, Christian OL Macon County - - Jr 1st GACA South
A Quinney, Zach OL Savannah Christian - - Sr 1st GACA South
A Smith, Nolan DL Calvary Day - - So 1st GACA South
A Washington, Taequan DL Calvary Day - - Jr 1st GACA South
A Ferguson, Jontavious LB Manchester - - Jr 1st GACA South
A Jason, Johnathan LB McIntosh County Academy - - Sr 1st GACA South
A Marshall, Trezman LB Clinch County - - So 1st GACA South
A Durden, David DB Emanuel County Institute - - Sr 1st GACA South
A Pace, Treun DB Pelham - - So 1st GACA South
A Wieczorek, Frank RET Calvary Day - - Jr 1st GACA South
A Ramsey, Banks QB Wesleyan - - Jr 2nd AP
A Barron, Ahmad RB Tattnall Square - - Sr 2nd AP
A Gear, Trevor RB Eagle's Landing Christian - - Sr 2nd AP
A Queen, Sean WR Eagle's Landing Christian - - Jr 2nd AP
A Terry, Tamorrian WR Turner County - - Sr 2nd AP
A Aycock, Tad OL Fellowship Christian - - Jr 2nd AP
A High, Malik OL Turner County - - Sr 2nd AP
A Hoopianna, Gunter OL Clinch County - - Sr 2nd AP
A McBride, Thomas OL First Presbyterian - - Sr 2nd AP
A Smith, Carter OL Mount Paran Christian - - Sr 2nd AP
A Henkle, Konner DL Mount Paran Christian - - Jr 2nd AP
A Jackson, Barry DL McIntosh County Academy - - Sr 2nd AP
A McCurry, Billy DL Fellowship Christian - - Jr 2nd AP
A Roberts, Joseph DL McIntosh County Academy - - Sr 2nd AP
A Carswell, Fred LB McIntosh County Academy - - Sr 2nd AP
A Kellogg, Travis LB Athens Academy - - Sr 2nd AP
A Morris, Octavius LB Clinch County - - Sr 2nd AP
A Wessinger, Sam LB Prince Avenue Christian - - Jr 2nd AP
A Youngblood, Johnathan LB Eagle's Landing Christian - - So 2nd AP
A Blount, Joey DB Landmark Christian - - Sr 2nd AP
A Burgess, C.J. DB Turner County - - Sr 2nd AP
A Johnson, Jervonta DB Clinch County - - Sr 2nd AP
A Wilson, Ontario DB Turner County - - Sr 2nd AP
A Johnson, Thomas K Charlton County - - Sr 2nd AP
A Granier, Alfredo P Holy Innocents - - Sr 2nd AP
A Campbell, Noah ATH Prince Avenue Christian - - Sr 2nd AP
A Cendoya, Jacob ATH Mount Pisgah Christian - - Jr 2nd AP
A Wieczorek, Shannon RET Calvary Day - - Sr 2nd AP
A Waldrep, Frank QB Brookstone - - Sr HM AP
A Chancey, Cole RB Commerce - - Sr HM AP
A Daniels, Jared RB Macon County - - Sr HM AP
A Davis, A.J. RB Savannah - - Sr HM AP
A Riley, Bryce WR Hebron Christian Academy - - Jr HM AP
A Moore, Duane DL Clinch County - - Jr HM AP
A Prince, Keyshawn DL Crawford County - - Sr HM AP
A Umerah, Tobe DL Stratford Academy - - Jr HM AP
A Tidwell, Lofton LB Landmark Christian - - Sr HM AP
A Walker, Evan DB Trion - - Sr HM AP
A Berry, Sam P/K Darlington - - Sr HM AP
A McClelland, Charles ATH Clinch County - - Jr HM AP

Selectors

AP
Associated Press
AJC
Atlanta Journal-Constitution
GACA
Georgia Athletic Coaches Association
GSWA
Georgia Sportswriters Association
GISAC
GISA Coaches

Awards

1949
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year
1950
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year for Class AA. Classes A, B, and C received one Player of the Year award for each class. First and second teams were named in AA. First, second, and third teams were named in class A. Only a first team was named for classes B and C.
1951-1980
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year
1981-1983
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year, All Classification Player of the Year
1984-1988
Offensive Player of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year, All Classification Player of the Year
1989-1991
Player of the Year for Each Classification, All Classification Player of the Year
1992-1993
Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year for each Classification. All Classification Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year
1994-2005
Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year for each Classification, All Classification Player of the Year
GHSFHA data is made available under the Open Database License. Under this license, you are free To Share, To Create, and To Adapt this data, as long as you Attribute, Share-Alike, and Keep open. For more details please refer to the license and the Plain Language Summary.