All State Teams

2016 All-State Teams

Select a Class for more:
Class Player Pos School HT WT Grade Award Team Source
AA Fisher, Bailey QB Rabun County 6'0 180 Jr 1st AJC
AA Atkins, D.J. RB Callaway 5'9 160 Jr 1st AJC
AA King, J.D. RB Fitzgerald 5'11 205 Sr 1st AJC
AA Johnson, Tyquan WR Screven County 6'3 205 Jr 1st AJC
AA Sanders, Braylon WR Callaway 6'0 172 Sr 1st AJC
AA Smith, Lecitus TE Fitzgerald 6'4 255 Sr 1st AJC
AA Backer, Peyton OL Rabun County 6'2 260 Sr 1st AJC
AA Blackston, Gage OL Benedictine 6'5 267 Sr 1st AJC
AA Collins, Samuel OL Vidalia 6'3 295 Sr 1st AJC
AA Poe, Jason OL Fitzgerald 6'2 235 Sr 1st AJC
AA Sanders, Ye'Majesty OL Spencer 6'6 320 Sr 1st AJC
AA Ehlers, Peyton DL Heard County 5'10 200 Sr 1st AJC
AA Sharpe, B.J. DL Southwest 6'4 240 Sr 1st AJC
AA Stokes, Parker DL Jefferson County 6'0 285 Sr 1st AJC
AA Wright, C.J. DL Screven County 6'0 295 Jr 1st AJC
AA Eldridge, Kyler LB Model 6'0 205 Sr 1st AJC
AA Harris Jr., Chris LB Benedictine 6'1 225 Sr DPOY 1st AJC
AA McBride, Nate LB Vidalia 6'2 230 Sr 1st AJC
AA Merrell, Cameron LB Hapeville Charter 6'2 245 Sr 1st AJC
AA Poole, William DB Hapeville Charter 6'1 180 Sr 1st AJC
AA Reliford, Josh DB Fitzgerald 5'11 170 Sr 1st AJC
AA Smith, Markus DB Rockmart 5'9 165 So 1st AJC
AA Thomas, Charlie DB Thomasville 6'2 190 Jr 1st AJC
AA Wiggins, Trey K Heard County 5'8 147 Sr 1st AJC
AA Adams, Lane P Toombs County 6'1 170 Sr 1st AJC
AA Kennedy, John Wesley ATH Benedictine 5'10 181 Sr OPOY 1st AJC
AA Graham, James QB Fitzgerald - - Jr 1st AP
AA Kennedy, John Wesley RB Benedictine 5'10 180 Sr OPOY 1st AP
AA King, J.D. RB Fitzgerald - - Sr 1st AP
AA Johnson, Tyquan WR Screven County - - Jr 1st AP
AA Starkey, Rory WR Hapeville Charter - - Jr 1st AP
AA Smith, Lecitus TE Fitzgerald - - Sr 1st AP
AA Adams, Mike OL Chattooga - - Sr 1st AP
AA Blackston, Gage OL Benedictine - - Sr 1st AP
AA Hays, Hunter OL Model - - sr 1st AP
AA Poe, Jason OL Fitzgerald - - Sr 1st AP
AA Sanders, Ye'Majesty OL Spencer - - Sr 1st AP
AA Jackson, Marlon DL Fitzgerald - - Jr 1st AP
AA Merrell, Cameron DL Hapeville Charter - - Sr 1st AP
AA Sharpe, B.J. DL Southwest - - Sr 1st AP
AA Woodson, Jerrell DL Brooks County - - Jr 1st AP
AA Green, Randy LB Southwest - - So 1st AP
AA Harris Jr., Chris LB Benedictine 6'1 230 Sr DPOY 1st AP
AA Milsap, Donterius LB Fitzgerald - - Jr 1st AP
AA Poole, William DB Hapeville Charter - - Sr 1st AP
AA Reliford, Josh DB Fitzgerald - - Sr 1st AP
AA Smith, Christopher DB Hapeville Charter - - Jr 1st AP
AA Bush, Peyton K Dodge County - - So 1st AP
AA Adams, Lane P Toombs County - - Sr 1st AP
AA Eldridge, Kyler ATH Model - - Sr 1st AP
AA Hall, Geronda RET KIPP Atlanta Collegiate - - Sr 1st AP
AA Fisher, Bailey QB Rabun County - - Jr NOPOY 1st GACA North
AA Johnson, Dylan QB Callaway - - Sr 1st GACA North
AA Atkins, D.J. RB Callaway - - Jr 1st GACA North
AA Hammond, Tae WR Pepperell - - Jr 1st GACA North
AA Sanders, Braylon WR Callaway - - Sr 1st GACA North
AA Adams, Mike OL Chattooga - - Sr 1st GACA North
AA Backer, Peyton OL Rabun County - - Sr 1st GACA North
AA Ehlers, Peyton DL Heard County - - Sr 1st GACA North
AA Terrell, Lichon DL Callaway - - Jr 1st GACA North
AA Adams, Braden LB Pepperell - - Sr 1st GACA North
AA Eldridge, Kyler LB Model - - Sr 1st GACA North
AA Freeman, Michael LB Callaway - - Sr NDPOY 1st GACA North
AA Dublin, Chris DB Model - - Sr 1st GACA North
AA Jones, Austin DB Rabun County - - So 1st GACA North
AA Wiggins, Trey K Heard County - - Sr 1st GACA North
AA Graham, James QB Fitzgerald - - Jr 1st GACA South
AA Kennedy, John Wesley RB Benedictine - - Sr 1st GACA South
AA King, J.D. RB Fitzgerald - - Sr SOPOY 1st GACA South
AA Johnson, Tyquan WR Screven County - - Jr 1st GACA South
AA Smith, Lecitus TE Fitzgerald - - Sr 1st GACA South
AA Blackston, Gage OL Benedictine - - Sr 1st GACA South
AA Collins, Samuel OL Vidalia - - Sr 1st GACA South
AA Ransey, Anthony DL Fitzgerald - - Sr 1st GACA South
AA Wright, C.J. DL Screven County - - Jr 1st GACA South
AA Harris Jr., Chris LB Benedictine - - Sr 1st GACA South
AA McBride, Nate LB Vidalia - - Sr SDPOY 1st GACA South
AA Robinson, Kashawn LB Screven County - - Jr 1st GACA South
AA Hunter, Kim DB Screven County - - Jr 1st GACA South
AA Thomas, Charlie DB Thomasville - - Jr 1st GACA South
AA Bloodsaw, Dyquan RET Washington County - - So 1st GACA South
AA Bell, Reese QB Terrell Academy - - Sr 1st GISAC
AA Osborn, Jonathan QB Windsor Academy 5'10 185 Sr 1st GISAC
AA Stadler, Zach QB Briarwood Academy - - Jr 1st GISAC
AA Burley, Brandt RB Brentwood School 5'10 175 Sr 1st GISAC
AA Galloway, Wyatt RB Piedmont Academy - - Sr 1st GISAC
AA Lamb, Dakota RB Thomas Jefferson 5'6 155 Sr 1st GISAC
AA Mathis, Hunter RB Terrell Academy 6'0 220 Sr 1st GISAC
AA Patterson, Torrey RB Robert Toombs Academy - - Jr 1st GISAC
AA Powell, Delvecchio RB Memorial Day School - - So 1st GISAC
AA Reese, Dylan RB Briarwood Academy - - Jr 1st GISAC
AA Williamson, Brett RB Flint River Academy 6'0 195 Sr 1st GISAC
AA Jackson, Marquise WR Windsor Academy 5'10 175 Sr 1st GISAC
AA Murphy, James WR Flint River Academy 5'9 165 Sr 1st GISAC
AA Waters, Zeb WR Terrell Academy - - Sr 1st GISAC
AA Wright, Winston WR Memorial Day School - - So 1st GISAC
AA Hardaway, Luke OL Flint River Academy - - Sr 1st GISAC
AA Hill, Zachary OL Briarwood Academy - - Jr 1st GISAC
AA Pate, Travis OL Briarwood Academy - - Jr 1st GISAC
AA Ellison, Chance DL Thomas Jefferson 6'4 320 Sr 1st GISAC
AA Hardaway, Luke DL Flint River Academy - - Sr 1st GISAC
AA Hill, Zachary DL Briarwood Academy - - Jr 1st GISAC
AA Pate, Travis DL Briarwood Academy - - Jr 1st GISAC
AA Stanaland, Tanner DL Westwood School - - Sr 1st GISAC
AA Miller, Brian DT Memorial Day School 6'4 245 Sr 1st GISAC
AA Burley, Brandt LB Brentwood School 5'10 175 Sr 1st GISAC
AA Cooper, Mekhi LB Memorial Day School - - Sr 1st GISAC
AA Galloway, Wyatt LB Piedmont Academy - - Sr 1st GISAC
AA Harris, Jalin LB Robert Toombs Academy - - Jr 1st GISAC
AA Lamb, Dakota LB Thomas Jefferson 5'6 155 Sr 1st GISAC
AA Mathis, Hunter LB Terrell Academy 6'0 220 Sr 1st GISAC
AA Murray, Dylan LB Flint River Academy - - Sr 1st GISAC
AA Osborn, Jonathan LB Windsor Academy 5'10 185 Sr 1st GISAC
AA Reese, Dylan LB Briarwood Academy - - Jr 1st GISAC
AA Stadler, Zach LB Briarwood Academy - - Jr 1st GISAC
AA Whitcomb, Noah LB Terrell Academy 6'0 200 Sr 1st GISAC
AA Williamson, Brett LB Flint River Academy 6'0 195 Sr 1st GISAC
AA Jackson, Marquise DB Windsor Academy 5'10 175 Sr 1st GISAC
AA Murphy, James DB Flint River Academy 5'9 165 Sr 1st GISAC
AA Cuff, Jenna K Terrell Academy - - So 1st GISAC
AA Cameron, Quay ATH Bethlehem Temple 6'4 215 Sr 1st GISAC
AA Williams, Parker ATH Flint River Academy 5'9 160 Sr 1st GISAC
AA Iannone, Nick QB Benedictine - - Jr 2nd AP
AA Foster, Isaiah RB Chattooga - - Sr 2nd AP
AA Hammond, Tae RB Pepperell - - Jr 2nd AP
AA Humphries, Khalid WR Brooks County - - Jr 2nd AP
AA Sanders, Braylon WR Callaway - - Sr 2nd AP
AA Graybill, Glendon OL Monticello - - Sr 2nd AP
AA Wade, Ryan OL Brooks County - - Sr 2nd AP
AA O'Neal, Mason DL Coosa - - Jr 2nd AP
AA Harris, Cam LB Thomasville - - Sr 2nd AP
AA McBride, Nate LB Vidalia - - Sr 2nd AP
AA Moore, Giovannia LB Spencer - - Sr 2nd AP
AA Powell, Jeremiah LB Thomasville - - So 2nd AP
AA Thomas, Charlie DB Thomasville - - Jr 2nd AP
AA Alanis, Ramiro K Pepperell - - So 2nd AP
AA Cannon, Noah P Rabun County - - Sr 2nd AP
AA Collins, Tyleek ATH Benedictine - - Jr 2nd AP
AA Johnson, Jay RET Monticello - - Sr 2nd AP
AA Foster, Isaac QB Chattooga - - Sr HM AJC
AA Graham, James QB Fitzgerald - - Jr HM AJC
AA Iannone, Nick QB Benedictine - - Jr HM AJC
AA Johnson, Dylan QB Callaway - - Sr HM AJC
AA Williams, Hajj-Malik QB Hapeville Charter - - Jr HM AJC
AA Drummond, Cal RB Rabun County - - Sr HM AJC
AA Dublin, Chris RB Model - - Sr HM AJC
AA Foster, Isaiah RB Chattooga - - Sr HM AJC
AA Hammond, Tae RB Pepperell - - Jr HM AJC
AA Henry, Lakia RB Vidalia - - Sr HM AJC
AA Morgan, Keshawn RB Toombs County - - Jr HM AJC
AA Rucker, Jasquiz RB Elbert County - - Jr HM AJC
AA Sims, Morgan RB Rockmart - - Sr HM AJC
AA Cooper, Theron OL Dodge County - - Sr HM AJC
AA Brown, Melton DL Jefferson County - - Sr HM AJC
AA King, Adam DL Benedictine - - Sr HM AJC
AA Green, Randy LB Southwest - - So HM AJC
AA Henry, Lakia LB Vidalia - - Sr HM AJC
AA Hogg, Austin LB Washington County - - Sr HM AJC
AA Moore, Giovannia LB Spencer - - Sr HM AJC
AA Bloodsaw, Dyquan DB Washington County - - So HM AJC
AA Dublin, Chris DB Model - - Sr HM AJC
AA Hall, Geronda DB KIPP Atlanta Collegiate - - Sr HM AJC
AA Ross, Willie DB Fitzgerald - - Sr HM AJC
AA Sims, Morgan DB Rockmart - - Sr HM AJC
AA Bailey, Frank ATH South Atlanta - - Sr HM AJC
AA Pittman, Ramon ATH Dublin - - Sr HM AJC
AA Foster, Isaac QB Chattooga - - Sr HM AP
AA Williams, Hajj-Malik QB Hapeville Charter - - Sr HM AP
AA Smith, Markus DB Rockmart - - So HM AP
AA Barnes, Andrew K Rabun County - - Jr HM AP
AA Wiggins, Trey K Heard County - - Sr HM AP

Selectors

AP
Associated Press
AJC
Atlanta Journal-Constitution
GACA
Georgia Athletic Coaches Association
GSWA
Georgia Sportswriters Association
GISAC
GISA Coaches

Awards

1949
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year
1950
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year for Class AA. Classes A, B, and C received one Player of the Year award for each class. First and second teams were named in AA. First, second, and third teams were named in class A. Only a first team was named for classes B and C.
1951-1980
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year
1981-1983
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year, All Classification Player of the Year
1984-1988
Offensive Player of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year, All Classification Player of the Year
1989-1991
Player of the Year for Each Classification, All Classification Player of the Year
1992-1993
Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year for each Classification. All Classification Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year
1994-2005
Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year for each Classification, All Classification Player of the Year
GHSFHA data is made available under the Open Database License. Under this license, you are free To Share, To Create, and To Adapt this data, as long as you Attribute, Share-Alike, and Keep open. For more details please refer to the license and the Plain Language Summary.