All State Teams

2016 All-State Teams

Select a Class for more:
Class Player Pos School HT WT Grade Award Team Source
AAA Mills, Davis QB Greater Atlanta Christian 6'4 205 Sr OPOY 1st AJC
AAA Bailey, Kyle RB Bremen 6'0 200 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Doe, Brandon RB Cook 6'0 175 Jr 1st AJC
AAA Malcome, Zay RB Westminster (Atlanta) 5'5 170 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Jackson, Kearis WR Peach County 6'0 194 Jr 1st AJC
AAA Tarver, Andre WR Ringgold 6'2 190 So 1st AJC
AAA Johnson, Netori OL Cedar Grove 6'3 348 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Padgett, Cameron OL Pierce County 6'1 304 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Salyer, Jamaree OL Pace Academy 6'3 327 Jr 1st AJC
AAA Shaffer, Justin OL Cedar Grove 6'5 356 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Thomas, Andrew OL Pace Academy 6'5 310 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Jones, Truman DL Westminster (Atlanta) 6'3 190 Jr 1st AJC
AAA Malone, DeAngelo DL Cedar Grove 6'3 210 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Webb, M.J. DL Morgan County 6'3 285 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Wyatt, Devonte DL Towers 6'4 290 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Bryant, Markaviest LB Crisp County 6'5 231 Sr DPOY 1st AJC
AAA Burley, Jeffery LB Jackson 6'3 216 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Jackson, Jaquez LB Peach County 6'0 202 Jr 1st AJC
AAA Spector, Baylon LB Calhoun 6'2 215 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Haselwood, Jadon DB Cedar Grove 6'3 190 So 1st AJC
AAA LeCounte, Richard DB Liberty County 5'10 174 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Markham, Davis DB Greater Atlanta Christian 5'11 185 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Shaw, Tre DB Cedar Grove 6'0 180 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Buce, Brooks K Greater Atlanta Christian 6'1 185 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Gracey, Alex P Westminster (Atlanta) 6'3 190 Jr 1st AJC
AAA Frazier, Jaalon ATH Liberty County 6'2 190 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Mills, Davis QB Greater Atlanta Christian 6'4 198 Sr OPOY 1st AP
AAA Doe, Brandon RB Cook - - Jr 1st AP
AAA Malcome, Zay RB Westminster (Atlanta) - - Sr 1st AP
AAA Howard, Devonte WR Peach County - - Sr 1st AP
AAA Sloan, Harrison WR Greater Atlanta Christian - - Sr 1st AP
AAA Young, Austin TE Dawson County - - Sr 1st AP
AAA Addie, Antonio OL Crisp County - - Jr 1st AP
AAA Johnson, Netori OL Cedar Grove - - Sr 1st AP
AAA Manuel, Bryan OL Worth County - - Sr 1st AP
AAA Rooney, Peter OL Westminster (Atlanta) - - Jr 1st AP
AAA Shaffer, Justin OL Cedar Grove - - Sr 1st AP
AAA Freeman, Traveon DL Liberty County - - Jr 1st AP
AAA Malone, DeAngelo DL Cedar Grove - - Sr 1st AP
AAA Wyatt, Devonte DL Towers - - Sr 1st AP
AAA Bryant, Markaviest LB Crisp County 6'5 231 Sr DPOY 1st AP
AAA Gee, Ahdarrious LB Crisp County - - So 1st AP
AAA Harris, Dezmond LB Cedar Grove - - Sr 1st AP
AAA Martin, Luke LB Dawson County - - Sr 1st AP
AAA LeCounte, Richard DB Liberty County - - Sr 1st AP
AAA Morrison, Trey DB Greater Atlanta Christian - - Jr 1st AP
AAA Redding, Shamarcus DB Peach County - - Jr 1st AP
AAA Shaw, Tre DB Cedar Grove - - Sr 1st AP
AAA Fineran, Mitchell K Peach County - - Jr 1st AP
AAA Buce, Brooks P Greater Atlanta Christian - - Sr 1st AP
AAA McMichael, Kyler ATH Greater Atlanta Christian - - Jr 1st AP
AAA Jackson, Kearis RET Peach County - - Jr 1st AP
AAA Mills, Davis QB Greater Atlanta Christian - - Sr NOPOY 1st GACA North
AAA Woods, Jelani QB Cedar Grove - - Sr 1st GACA North
AAA Malcome, Zay RB Westminster (Atlanta) - - Sr 1st GACA North
AAA Haselwood, Jadon WR Cedar Grove - - So 1st GACA North
AAA Tarver, Andre WR Ringgold - - So 1st GACA North
AAA Johnson, Netori OL Cedar Grove - - Sr 1st GACA North
AAA Thomas, Andrew OL Pace Academy - - Sr 1st GACA North
AAA Jones,Truman DL Westminster (Atlanta) - - Jr 1st GACA North
AAA Webb, M.J. DL Morgan County - - Sr 1st GACA North
AAA Heard, Javion LB Monroe Area - - Jr 1st GACA North
AAA Martin, Luke LB Dawson County - - Sr 1st GACA North
AAA Spector, Baylon LB Calhoun - - Sr NDPOY 1st GACA North
AAA McMichael, Kyler DB Greater Atlanta Christian - - Jr 1st GACA North
AAA Shaw, Tre DB Cedar Grove - - Sr 1st GACA North
AAA Gracey, Alex K Westminster (Atlanta) - - Jr 1st GACA North
AAA Bennett, Stetson QB Pierce County - - Sr 1st GACA South
AAA Doe, Brandon RB Cook - - Jr 1st GACA South
AAA Jackson, Kearis WR Peach County - - Jr 1st GACA South
AAA Scott, Tyrone WR Jenkins - - Jr 1st GACA South
AAA Manuel, Bryan OL Worth County - - Sr 1st GACA South
AAA Padgett, Cameron OL Pierce County - - Sr 1st GACA South
AAA Freeman, Traveon DL Liberty County - - Jr 1st GACA South
AAA Taylor, Jahlil DL Crisp County - - Jr 1st GACA South
AAA Bryant, Markaviest LB Crisp County - - Sr 1st GACA South
AAA Gee, Ahdarrious LB Crisp County - - So 1st GACA South
AAA Dowdell, Brandon DB Crisp County - - Sr 1st GACA South
AAA LeCounte, Richard DB Liberty County - - Sr SDPOY 1st GACA South
AAA Nixon, Kyle DB Peach County - - Sr 1st GACA South
AAA Fineran, Mitchell K Peach County - - Jr 1st GACA South
AAA Frazier, Jaalon ATH Liberty County - - Sr SOPOY 1st GACA South
AAA Bryant, Jacob QB Heritage School 6'0 185 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Evans, Trevor QB John Milledge Academy - - Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Sasser, Reid QB Gatewood School - - Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Huff, Dawson FB John Milledge Academy - - Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Belans, Brandon RB Gatewood School - - Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Jones, Bradley RB Brookwood School 5'9 180 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Massey, Spence RB Tiftarea Academy - - So 1st GISAC
AAA Shuman, Kaleb RB Pinewood Christian 5'9 165 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Smith, Hamp RB Heritage School - - Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Spencer, Alfonzo RB Brookwood School 5'8 155 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Lavender, Noah WR John Milledge Academy - - Sr 1st GISAC
AAA McKeown, Luckett WR Frederica Academy 6'2 170 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Walker, Cam WR Valwood School - - Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Brown, Cameron OL John Milledge Academy - - Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Dutton, Cameron OL Pinewood Christian 6'1 200 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Fowler, Hinson OL Augusta Prep - - Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Smith, Jacob OL John Milledge Academy - - Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Trammell, Jake OL Heritage School 6'0 210 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Autry, Chase DL Trinity Christian (Dublin) - - Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Bristol, Isaiah DL Valwood School - - Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Brown, Cameron DL John Milledge Academy - - Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Carter, Earnest DL Valwood School 6'1 298 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Dutton, Cameron DL Pinewood Christian 6'1 200 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Fowler, Hinson DL Augusta Prep - - Jr 1st GISAC
AAA McCook, Cameron DL Deerfield-Windsor 6'0 215 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Smith, Jacob DL John Milledge Academy - - Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Trammell, Jake DL Heritage School 6'0 210 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Davis, Joseph LB Deerfield-Windsor 6'3 215 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Davis, Oliver LB Deerfield-Windsor 6'3 215 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Floyd, Matthew LB Pinewood Christian 6'0 205 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Heyward, Antonio LB Frederica Academy - - Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Huff, Dawson LB John Milledge Academy - - Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Lovett, Tyce LB Bulloch Academy 6'4 225 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Myers, Tyler LB Gatewood School 5'8 206 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Smith, Hamp LB Heritage School - - Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Lavender, Noah DB John Milledge Academy - - Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Logan, Howell DB Deerfield-Windsor 6'0 180 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Sasser, Reid DB Gatewood School - - Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Denton, Riley K John Milledge Academy - - Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Hatcher, Tai ATH Valwood School 6'0 185 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Sheffield, Ja'Shawn ATH Frederica Academy - - So 1st GISAC
AAA Frazier, Jaalon QB Liberty County - - sR 2nd AP
AAA Bailey, Kyle RB Bremen - - Sr 2nd AP
AAA Walker, Grant RB Cedar Grove - - Sr 2nd AP
AAA Haselwood, Jadon WR Cedar Grove - - So 2nd AP
AAA Polite, Elisha WR Liberty County - - Sr 2nd AP
AAA Little, David Lee TE Worth County - - Sr 2nd AP
AAA Dowers, Richard OL Liberty County - - Sr 2nd AP
AAA Hooks, Fletcher OL Peach County - - Sr 2nd AP
AAA Long, William OL Calhoun - - Sr 2nd AP
AAA Richey, Nate OL Greater Atlanta Christian - - Jr 2nd AP
AAA Wesley, Xavier OL Central (Macon) - - Jr 2nd AP
AAA Carter, DeAngelo DL Crisp County - - So 2nd AP
AAA Jones, Truman DL Westminster (Atlanta) - - Jr 2nd AP
AAA Taylor, Jahlil DL Crisp County - - Jr 2nd AP
AAA Agee, Sherrod LB Sonoraville - - Sr 2nd AP
AAA Allen, Davis LB Calhoun - - So 2nd AP
AAA Jackson, Jaquez LB Peach County - - Jr 2nd AP
AAA Moore, Lane LB Sonoraville - - Jr 2nd AP
AAA Futch, Montraveon DB Jenkins - - Sr 2nd AP
AAA Nixon, Kyle DB Peach County - - Sr 2nd AP
AAA Robinson, Jammie DB Crisp County - - So 2nd AP
AAA Villatoro, Kevin K Sonoraville - - Sr 2nd AP
AAA Gracey, Alex P Westminster (Atlanta) - - Jr 2nd AP
AAA Nesbit, Malik ATH Savannah - - Jr 2nd AP
AAA Harper, Brady RET North Murray - - Sr 2nd AP
AAA Bennett, Stetson QB Pierce County - - Sr HM AJC
AAA Collins, Mikel QB Brantley County - - Sr HM AJC
AAA Gilbert, Antonio QB Peach County - - Jr HM AJC
AAA Gilbert, Antonio QB Peach County - - Jr HM AJC
AAA Tindall, Brady QB Lovett - - Sr HM AJC
AAA Woods, Jelani QB Cedar Grove - - Sr HM AJC
AAA Wright, Cole QB Union County - - Jr HM AJC
AAA Bacus, Kyle RB North Hall - - Sr HM AJC
AAA Clark, Shyhiem RB Pierce County - - Sr HM AJC
AAA Grier, Antavius RB Jackson - - Sr HM AJC
AAA McMichael, Kyler RB Greater Atlanta Christian - - Jr HM AJC
AAA Walker, Grant RB Cedar Grove - - Sr HM AJC
AAA Blount, Trey WR Pace Academy - - Sr HM AJC
AAA Earls, Cooper WR Fannin County - - Sr HM AJC
AAA Sloan, Harrison WR Greater Atlanta Christian - - Sr HM AJC
AAA Rogers, Greg OL Lovett - - Sr HM AJC
AAA Fuller, C.J. DL Calhoun - - Jr HM AJC
AAA Heard, Javion DL Monroe Area - - Jr HM AJC
AAA Williams, Keandre DL Morgan County - - Sr HM AJC
AAA Williams, Quin DL Morgan County - - Jr HM AJC
AAA Brooks, Smith LB Lovett - - Sr HM AJC
AAA Davis, Jamin LB Long County - - Sr HM AJC
AAA Gee, Ahdarrious LB Crisp County - - So HM AJC
AAA Martin, Luke LB Dawson County - - Sr HM AJC
AAA Walker, Quay LB Crisp County - - Jr HM AJC
AA Taylor III, Willie DB Bleckley County - - Sr HM AJC
AAA Nesbit, Malik ATH Savannah - - Jr HM AJC
AAA Woods, Jelani QB Cedar Grove - - Sr HM AP
AAA Gregg, Tucker RB Murray County - - Jr HM AP
AAA Randall, Ryan WR Calhoun - - Sr HM AP
AAA Jackson, Nick TE Lovett - - So HM AP
AAA Alligood, Ryan OL Worth County - - Sr HM AP
AAA Rogers, Greg OL Lovett - - Sr HM AP
AAA Lester, Bailey LB Calhoun - - Jr HM AP
AAA Spector, Baylon LB Calhoun - - Sr HM AP

Selectors

AP
Associated Press
AJC
Atlanta Journal-Constitution
GACA
Georgia Athletic Coaches Association
GSWA
Georgia Sportswriters Association
GISAC
GISA Coaches

Awards

1949
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year
1950
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year for Class AA. Classes A, B, and C received one Player of the Year award for each class. First and second teams were named in AA. First, second, and third teams were named in class A. Only a first team was named for classes B and C.
1951-1980
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year
1981-1983
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year, All Classification Player of the Year
1984-1988
Offensive Player of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year, All Classification Player of the Year
1989-1991
Player of the Year for Each Classification, All Classification Player of the Year
1992-1993
Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year for each Classification. All Classification Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year
1994-2005
Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year for each Classification, All Classification Player of the Year
GHSFHA data is made available under the Open Database License. Under this license, you are free To Share, To Create, and To Adapt this data, as long as you Attribute, Share-Alike, and Keep open. For more details please refer to the license and the Plain Language Summary.