All State Teams

2016 All-State Teams

Select a Class for more:
Class Player Pos School HT WT Grade Award Team Source
AAAAA Morton, Tylan QB Griffin 6'4 230 Sr OPOY 1st AJC
AAAAA Huntley, Caleb RB Locust Grove 6'0 210 Sr 1st AJC
AAAAA Pierce, Dameon RB Bainbridge 5'11 205 Jr 1st AJC
AAAAA Route, Malik WR Griffin 5'7 160 Sr 1st AJC
AAAAA Singleton, Nick WR Jones County 5'11 180 Sr 1st AJC
AAAAA Averett, Kemari TE Grady 6'6 240 Sr 1st AJC
AAAAA Cook, Case OL Carrollton 6'5 290 Sr 1st AJC
AAAAA Kadum, Zach OL Rome 6'4 297 Sr 1st AJC
AAAAA Powell, Dean OL Buford 6'2 295 Sr 1st AJC
AAAAA Raybon, Tez OL Warner Robins 6'7 350 Sr 1st AJC
AAAAA Strickland, Jalynn OL Ware County 6'6 310 Jr 1st AJC
AAAAA Anderson, Adam DL Rome 6'5 225 Jr DPOY 1st AJC
AAAAA Cox, Brenton DL Stockbridge 6'4 240 Jr 1st AJC
AAAAA Griffin, JaQuan DL Rome 6'0 260 Jr 1st AJC
AAAAA Jones, Emmanuel DL Woodland (Cartersville) 6'3 230 Sr 1st AJC
AAAAA Bryant, Terray LB Arabia Mountain 5'11 205 Sr 1st AJC
AAAAA Jones, Ernest LB Ware County 6'2 205 Jr 1st AJC
AAAAA Page III, Solon LB Kell 6'3 205 Sr 1st AJC
AAAAA Roof, T.D. LB Buford 5'11 200 Sr 1st AJC
AAAAA Brown, Shakur DB Woodland (Stockbridge) 6'0 175 Sr 1st AJC
AAAAA Brown, Zay DB Clarke Central 6'0 180 Sr 1st AJC
AAAAA Corker, Yusuf DB Woodland (Stockbridge) 6'1 185 Sr 1st AJC
AAAAA Monday, Quindarious DB Carver (Atlanta) 6'4 180 Jr 1st AJC
AAAAA Mendelson, Connor K Kell 5'9 150 Sr 1st AJC
AAAAA Howell, Ethan P Hiram 6'4 185 Sr 1st AJC
AAAAA Newton, Caylin ATH Grady 5'11 185 Sr 1st AJC
AAAAA Morton, Tylan QB Griffin 6'4 181 Sr OPOY 1st AP
AAAAA Grant, Anthony RB Buford - - Jr 1st AP
AAAAA Pierce, Dameon RB Bainbridge - - Jr 1st AP
AAAAA Jones, Jay WR Northwest Whitfield - - Sr 1st AP
AAAAA Singleton, Nick WR Jones County - - Sr 1st AP
AAAAA Sloan, Jacquez WR Grady - - Sr 1st AP
AAAAA Averett, Kemari TE Grady - - Sr 1st AP
AAAAA Cook, Case OL Carrollton - - Sr 1st AP
AAAAA Kadum, Zach OL Rome - - Sr 1st AP
AAAAA Ohonba, James OL Woodland (Stockbridge) - - Jr 1st AP
AAAAA Powell, Dean OL Buford - - Sr 1st AP
AAAAA Strickland, Jalynn OL Ware County - - Jr 1st AP
AAAAA Anderson, Adam DL Rome - - Jr 1st AP
AAAAA Coles, JayQuan DL Woodland (Stockbridge) - - Sr 1st AP
AAAAA Cox, Brenton DL Stockbridge - - Jr 1st AP
AAAAA Griffin, JaQuan DL Rome - - Jr 1st AP
AAAAA Baker, Trevion LB Carver (Atlanta) - - Sr 1st AP
AAAAA Griffin, Jaylen LB Rome - - Sr 1st AP
AAAAA Page III, Solon LB Kell 6'2 207 Sr DPOY 1st AP
AAAAA Roof, T.D. LB Buford - - Sr 1st AP
AAAAA Brown, Zay DB Clarke Central - - Sr 1st AP
AAAAA Bryant, Terray DB Arabia Mountain - - Sr 1st AP
AAAAA Corker, Yusuf DB Woodland (Stockbridge) - - Sr 1st AP
AAAAA Monday, Quindarious DB Carver (Atlanta) - - Jr 1st AP
AAAAA Mendelson, Connor K Kell - - Sr 1st AP
AAAAA Jenkins, Joshua P Columbia - - Sr 1st AP
AAAAA Gates, Quentin ATH Carver (Atlanta) - - Sr 1st AP
AAAAA Showell, Anthony ATH Cartersville - - Sr 1st AP
AAAAA Brown, Shakur RET Woodland (Stockbridge) - - Sr 1st AP
AAAAA Lampley, John QB Kell - - Sr 1st GACA North
AAAAA Grant, Anthony RB Buford - - Jr 1st GACA North
AAAAA Sloan, Jacquez WR Grady - - Sr 1st GACA North
AAAAA Averett, Kemari TE Grady - - Sr 1st GACA North
AAAAA Kadum, Zach OL Rome - - Sr 1st GACA North
AAAAA Thurmond, Tyler OL Buford - - Sr 1st GACA North
AAAAA Anderson, Adam DL Rome - - Jr NDPOY 1st GACA North
AAAAA Chatman, Jamarcus DL Rome - - Jr 1st GACA North
AAAAA Griffin, JaQuan DL Rome - - Jr 1st GACA North
AAAAA Bryant, Terray LB Arabia Mountain - - Sr 1st GACA North
AAAAA Page III, Solon LB Kell - - Sr 1st GACA North
AAAAA Brown, Zay DB Clarke Central - - Sr 1st GACA North
AAAAA Hunt, LaDamion DB Carrollton - - Sr 1st GACA North
AAAAA Mendelson, Connor K Kell - - Sr 1st GACA North
AAAAA Newton, Caylin ATH Grady - - Sr NOPOY 1st GACA North
AAAAA Morton, Tylan QB Griffin - - Sr SOPOY 1st GACA South
AAAAA Williams, Kelias QB Thomas County Central - - Sr 1st GACA South
AAAAA Pierce, Dameon RB Bainbridge - - Jr 1st GACA South
AAAAA Ezzard, Marquez WR Stockbridge - - Jr 1st GACA South
AAAAA White, Greg WR Riverdale - - Sr 1st GACA South
AAAAA Raybon, Tez OL Warner Robins - - Sr 1st GACA South
AAAAA Strickland, Jalynn OL Ware County - - Jr 1st GACA South
AAAAA Cox, Brenton DL Stockbridge - - Jr SDPOY 1st GACA South
AAAAA Smith, Austin DL Ola - - Jr 1st GACA South
AAAAA Thomas, Micah DL Dutchtown - - Sr 1st GACA South
AAAAA Cobb, Trey LB Ware County - - Jr 1st GACA South
AAAAA Jones, Ernest LB Ware County - - Jr 1st GACA South
AAAAA Brown, Shakur DB Woodland (Stockbridge) - - Sr 1st GACA South
AAAAA Corker, Yusuf DB Woodland (Stockbridge) - - Sr 1st GACA South
AAAAA Lantz, Michael K Starr's Mill - - So 1st GACA South
AAAAA Newton, Caylin QB Grady - - Sr 2nd AP
AAAAA Griffin, Jamious RB Rome - - So 2nd AP
AAAAA Rodriguez, Chris RB Ola - - Jr 2nd AP
AAAAA Corker, Wallace WR Woodland (Stockbridge) - - Sr 2nd AP
AAAAA Ezzard, Marquez WR Stockbridge - - Jr 2nd AP
AAAAA Simpson, Jake TE Buford - - Sr 2nd AP
AAAAA Donaldson, Austin OL Stockbridge - - Jr 2nd AP
AAAAA Pitts, Quay OL Jones County - - Sr 2nd AP
AAAAA Santrock, Joe OL Kell - - Sr 2nd AP
AAAAA Scoggins, Garrett OL Buford - - Sr 2nd AP
AAAAA Spinks-Moxey, Justin OL Carver (Atlanta) - - Sr 2nd AP
AAAAA Chatman, Jamarcus DL Rome - - Jr 2nd AP
AAAAA Dabdoub, Ismail DL Kell - - Sr 2nd AP
AAAAA Dawson, Kelton DL Stockbridge - - Sr 2nd AP
AAAAA Allen, Tre LB Woodland (Stockbridge) - - Sr 2nd AP
AAAAA Holt, Jamontae LB Kell - - Sr 2nd AP
AAAAA Jones, Ernest LB Ware County - - Jr 2nd AP
AAAAA Walker, Eris LB Southwest DeKalb - - Jr 2nd AP
AAAAA Bennett, Shamaar DB Kell - - Sr 2nd AP
AAAAA Cook, Joshua DB Arabia Mountain - - Sr 2nd AP
AAAAA Ross, Avante DB Grady - - Sr 2nd AP
AAAAA Ross, Teldrick DB Jones County - - Jr 2nd AP
AAAAA Gonzalez, Emanuel K Rome - - Jr 2nd AP
AAAAA Tanks II, Michael P Southwest DeKalb - - Jr 2nd AP
AAAAA Lincoln, JeMar ATH Ware County - - Sr 2nd AP
AAAAA Cambridge, Joseph QB Riverdale - - Sr HM AJC
AAAAA Hunnicutt, Bradley QB Jones County - - Sr HM AJC
AAAAA Lampley, John QB Kell - - Sr HM AJC
AAAAA Lincoln, JeMar QB Ware County - - Sr HM AJC
AAAAA Turner, Calvin QB New Hampstead - - Sr HM AJC
AAAAA Williams, Kelias QB Thomas County Central - - Sr HM AJC
AAAAA Dunn, Santo RB Griffin - - Sr HM AJC
AAAAA Gates, Quentin RB Carver (Atlanta) - - Sr HM AJC
AAAAA Gilley, Cole RB Starr's Mill - - Jr HM AJC
AAAAA Grant, Anthony RB Buford - - Jr HM AJC
AAAAA Griffin, Jamious RB Rome - - So HM AJC
AAAAA Holston, Jalen RB Stockbridge - - Sr HM AJC
AAAAA Rodriguez, Chris RB Ola - - Jr HM AJC
AAAAA Ezzard, Marquez WR Stockbridge - - Jr HM AJC
AAAAA Sloan, Jacquez WR Grady - - Sr HM AJC
AAAAA McCloud, Dylan OL Ola - - Sr HM AJC
AAAAA Chatman, Jamarcus DL Rome - - Jr HM AJC
AAAAA Coles, JayQuan DL Woodland (Stockbridge) - - Sr HM AJC
AAAAA Thomas, Micah DL Dutchtown - - Sr HM AJC
AAAAA Dedman, Reid LB Carrollton - - So HM AJC
AAAAA Grant, Anthony LB Buford - - Jr HM AJC
AAAAA Griffin, Jaylen LB Rome - - Sr HM AJC
AAAAA Simpson, Jake LB Buford - - Sr HM AJC
AAAAA Williams, Kerenski LB Bainbridge - - Sr HM AJC
AAAAA Curry, Joah DB Locust Grove - - Sr HM AJC
AAAAA Easterwood, Malcolm DB Fayette County - - Sr HM AJC
AAAAA Kadum, Knox QB Rome - - So HM AP
AAAAA Williams, Kelias QB Thomas County Central - - Sr HM AP
AAAAA Clay, DiMarcus RB Grady - - Sr HM AP
AAAAA Holston, Jalen RB Stockbridge - - Sr HM AP
AAAAA Huntley, Caleb RB Locust Grove - - Sr HM AP
AAAAA Sykes, Jalynn RB Rome - - Jr HM AP
AAAAA Brown, Devaughn WR Southwest DeKalb - - Sr HM AP
AAAAA Palmer, Jamie WR Thomas County Central - - Sr HM AP
AAAAA Raybon, Tez OL Warner Robins - - Sr HM AP
AAAAA Clay, DiMarcus DB Grady - - Sr HM AP
AAAAA Duncan, Kenderick DB Stockbridge - - Sr HM AP

Selectors

AP
Associated Press
AJC
Atlanta Journal-Constitution
GACA
Georgia Athletic Coaches Association
GSWA
Georgia Sportswriters Association
GISAC
GISA Coaches

Awards

1949
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year
1950
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year for Class AA. Classes A, B, and C received one Player of the Year award for each class. First and second teams were named in AA. First, second, and third teams were named in class A. Only a first team was named for classes B and C.
1951-1980
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year
1981-1983
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year, All Classification Player of the Year
1984-1988
Offensive Player of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year, All Classification Player of the Year
1989-1991
Player of the Year for Each Classification, All Classification Player of the Year
1992-1993
Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year for each Classification. All Classification Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year
1994-2005
Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year for each Classification, All Classification Player of the Year
GHSFHA data is made available under the Open Database License. Under this license, you are free To Share, To Create, and To Adapt this data, as long as you Attribute, Share-Alike, and Keep open. For more details please refer to the license and the Plain Language Summary.