All State Teams

2012 All-State Teams

Select a Class for more:
Class Player Pos School HT WT Grade Award Team Source
AAA Barden, Brooks QB Cartersville 6'3 205 Jr 1st AJC
AAA Braswell, Ryan RB St. Pius X 5'11 205 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Jordan, Chris RB Thomson 5'10 205 Sr OPOY 1st AJC
AAA Hannah, Jamir WR Cedar Grove 6'3 190 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Harper, Xavier WR Jackson County 6'1 180 Jr 1st AJC
AAA Robinson, Demarcus WR Peach County 6'2 195 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Andrews, Phineas OL St. Pius X 5'11 205 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Cardiello, Josh OL Buford 6'3 285 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Easton, Avery OL North Hall 6'3 270 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Selby, Michael OL Washington County 6'2 280 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Thomas, John OL Carver (Columbus) 6'1 250 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Allen-Willians, Bryson DL Cedar Grove 6'3 220 Jr 1st AJC
AAA Bart, Mikey DL Buford 6'3 245 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Dawson, Bernard DL Thomson 6'2 230 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Woods, Jay DL Jackson 6'3 270 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Bowden, Nigel LB Central (Macon) 6'1 230 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Crochet, Daniel LB St. Pius X 6'3 212 Jr 1st AJC
AAA Freeman, Keshun LB Callaway 6'2 220 Jr 1st AJC
AAA Rogers, Korie LB Buford 6'2 210 Jr DPOY 1st AJC
AAA Bussey, William DB Thomson 6'1 206 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Ruffin, Nick DB St. Pius X 6'1 190 Jr 1st AJC
AAA Smith, Andrew DB North Hall 5'8 145 Jr 1st AJC
AAA Wilson, Thomas DB Buford 5'11 180 Jr 1st AJC
AAA Brown, Joe PK Jackson 6'0 180 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Robinson, Alex P Woodward Academy 6'0 200 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Walker, William ATH/QB Washington County 5'11 206 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Barden, Brooks QB Cartersville 6'3 195 Jr OPOY 1st AP
AAA Braswell, Ryan RB St. Pius X 5'11 220 Sr 1st AP
AAA Jordan, Chris RB Thomson 5'10 205 Sr 1st AP
AAA Harper, Xavier WR Jackson County 6'1 180 Jr 1st AP
AAA Robinson, Demarcus WR Peach County 6'1 185 Sr 1st AP
AAA Bart, Mikey TE Buford 6'3 245 Sr 1st AP
AAA Andrews, Phineas OL St. Pius X 5'11 250 Sr 1st AP
AAA Archer, Avery OL Washington County 5'10 235 Sr 1st AP
AAA Cardiello, Josh OL Buford 6'3 285 Sr 1st AP
AAA Easton, Avery OL North Hall 6'3 270 Sr 1st AP
AAA Selby, Michael OL Washington County 6'2 280 Sr 1st AP
AAA Allen-Willians, Bryson DL Cedar Grove 6'3 220 Jr 1st AP
AAA Dawson, Bernard DL Thomson 6'2 230 Sr 1st AP
AAA Kinder, Myles DL Blessed Trinity 6'0 220 Sr 1st AP
AAA Woods, Jay DL Jackson 6'3 270 Sr 1st AP
AAA Bowden, Nigel LB Central (Macon) 6'1 230 Sr 1st AP
AAA Crochet, Daniel LB St. Pius X 6'3 220 Jr 1st AP
AAA Rogers, Korie LB Buford 6'2 210 Jr DPOY 1st AP
AAA Stonecypher, Will LB White County 5'10 180 Sr 1st AP
AAA Hatcher, Felton DB Thomson 6'1 175 Jr 1st AP
AAA Ruffin, Nick DB St. Pius X 6'1 190 Jr 1st AP
AAA Smith, Andrew DB North Hall 5'8 145 Jr 1st AP
AAA Wilson, Thomas DB Buford 5'11 175 Jr 1st AP
AAA Brown, Joe K Jackson 6'0 180 Sr 1st AP
AAA Robinson, Alex P Woodward Academy 6'0 200 Sr 1st AP
AAA Walker, William ATH Washington County 5'11 206 Sr 1st AP
AAA Curtis, Chandler RET Gordon Central 6'0 185 Jr 1st AP
AAA Alexander, Andrew Southland Academy 5'10 220 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Forrestal, Patrick Deerfield-Windsor 6'4 310 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Fox, Matthew Deerfield-Windsor Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Machas, Nick Deerfield-Windsor Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Waters, Heath Pinewood Christian 5'11 240 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Johnson, Dalton QB Pinewood Christian Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Margeson, Dallas QB Deerfield-Windsor 5'10 170 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA McCallie, Ryan QB Mount de Sales Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Walters, Loy QB Bulloch Academy 5'10 165 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Williams, Evan QB Westfield School 5'9 165 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Gibson, Drew FB/DL Trinity Christian (Sharpsburg) Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Rich, Candler FB/FS Heritage School Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Williams, Thomas FB/LB Stratford Academy Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Kumpola, Ethan RB Pinewood Christian 5'10 170 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Warner, Jay RB Trinity Christian (Sharpsburg) 6'0 230 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Hinson, Tyler TE/DL Heritage School Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Bean, Tyler OL Heritage School 6'2 200 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Forrester, Ty OL Westfield School 6'2 245 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Gaton,Jordi OL/DL Stratford Academy Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Smith, Greer OL Stratford Academy 6'1 204 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Cotton, Jeremiah DL Mount de Sales 6'0 180 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Hall, Dustin LB Westfield School 6'0 190 1st GISAC
AAA Mix, Tyler LB Heritage School Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Ward, Tyler LB Tattnall Square Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Mack, Orlando DB/WR Tattnall Square Sr 1st GISAC
AAA McClain, Kh'ron DB Deerfield-Windsor 5'10 160 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Beamon, Landon K Westfield School Sr 1st GISAC
AAA McCrary, Johnathan QB Cedar Grove 6'4 190 Sr 2nd AP
AAA Mitchell, Tre RB Chapel Hill 5'8 185 Sr 2nd AP
AAA Wilson, Dontravious RB Buford 5'11 215 Sr 2nd AP
AAA Peek, Kwame WR Rockmart 6'2 190 Sr 2nd AP
AAA Veal, Dillon WR Pierce County 5'11 185 Sr 2nd AP
AAA Prather, D.J. TE Gordon Central 6'3 225 Sr 2nd AP
AAA Johnson, Toddrick OL Carver (Columbus) 6'1 205 Sr 2nd AP
AAA Marsau, David OL St. Pius X 6'2 245 Sr 2nd AP
AAA Reynolds, Kendall OL Thomson 6'1 234 Sr 2nd AP
AAA Thomas, John OL Carver (Columbus) 6'1 250 Sr 2nd AP
AAA Winters, Matthew OL Peach County 6'1 245 Sr 2nd AP
AAA Akins, Justin DL Jackson 6'4 240 Sr 2nd AP
AAA Kitchens, Kyle DL Decatur 6'3 225 Jr 2nd AP
AAA Latimer, Quin DL Washington County 6'1 255 Sr 2nd AP
AAA Nieporte, Quincy DL St. Pius X 6'2 255 Sr 2nd AP
AAA Floyd, Marquis LB Dodge County 6'1 200 Sr 2nd AP
AAA Freeman, Keshun LB Callaway 6'2 220 Jr 2nd AP
AAA King, Deion LB Buford 6'1 205 Jr 2nd AP
AAA Watt, Brandon LB Carver (Columbus) 5'8 195 Sr 2nd AP
AAA Bussey, William DB Thomson 6'1 205 Sr 2nd AP
AAA Godwin, Terry DB Callaway 6'0 165 So 2nd AP
AAA Gray, A.J. DB Washington County 6'1 185 So 2nd AP
AAA Nicholas, Everett DB Cedar Grove 6'0 180 Sr 2nd AP
AAA Bonadies, Matt K Buford 6'1 160 So 2nd AP
AAA May, J.W. P Washington County 6'2 165 Sr 2nd AP
AAA Dale, Slade ATH Ringgold 5'10 170 Jr 2nd AP
AAA Battle, Torrie RET Thomson 5'6 170 Sr 2nd AP
AAA Etheridge, Tucker LS Blessed Trinity Sr HM AJC
AAA Childers, Marcus QB Adairsville So HM AJC
AAA Colvin, Nick QB North Oconee Sr HM AJC
AAA Dale, Slade QB Ringgold Jr HM AJC
AAA Dominy, Tyler QB Dawson County Sr HM AJC
AAA Googer, Terry QB Woodward Academy Jr HM AJC
AAA Harris, Tyler QB Pierce County Jr HM AJC
AAA McCrary, Johnathan QB Cedar Grove Sr HM AJC
AAA Reynolds, M.J. QB Gordon Central Sr HM AJC
AAA Swilling, Brady QB North Murray Sr HM AJC
AAA Williams, Greg QB Peach County Jr HM AJC
AAA Battle, Torrie RB/DB Thomson Sr HM AJC
AAA Bryant, Kawon RB North Oconee So HM AJC
AAA Dye, Tyson RB Elbert County Sr HM AJC
AAA Mitchell, Tre RB Chapel Hill Sr HM AJC
AAA Wilson, Dontravious RB Buford Sr HM AJC
AAA Clemmons, Tyshaun WR Gordon Central Sr HM AJC
AAA Ford, T.L. WR Cartersville Sr HM AJC
AAA Veal, Dillon WR Pierce County Sr HM AJC
AAA Archer, Avery OL Washington County Sr HM AJC
AAA Jeffery, Dylan OL Pike County Sr HM AJC
AAA Sheely, Michael OL Jefferson County Sr HM AJC
AAA Akins, Justin DL Jackson Sr HM AJC
AAA Brown, Mekhi DL Carver (Columbus) So HM AJC
AAA Stonecypher, Will LB White County Sr HM AJC
AAA Whatley, Tim LB Carver (Columbus) Jr HM AJC
AAA Dominy, Tyler QB Dawson County Sr HM AP
AAA Swilling, Brady QB North Murray Sr HM AP
AAA Williams, Greg QB Peach County Sr HM AP
AAA Bryant, Kawon RB North Oconee So HM AP
AAA Lowe, Keyshawn RB Peach County So HM AP
AAA Tate, T.J. RB North Hall Sr HM AP
AAA Clark, Bruce WR Dawson County Sr HM AP
AAA Clemmons, Tyshaun WR Gordon Central Sr HM AP
AAA Hannah, Jamir WR Cedar Grove Sr HM AP
AAA Carpenter, Jonathan OL Hart County Sr HM AP
AAA Jeffrey, Dylan OL Pike County Sr HM AP
AAA Taylor, Patrick OL Thomson Sr HM AP
AAA Brown, Mekhi LB Carver (Columbus) So HM AP
AAA Few, Demetrius LB Thomson Sr HM AP
AAA Whatley, Tim LB Carver (Columbus) Jr HM AP

Selectors

AP
Associated Press
AJC
Atlanta Journal-Constitution
GACA
Georgia Athletic Coaches Association
GSWA
Georgia Sportswriters Association
GISAC
GISA Coaches

Awards

1949
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year
1950
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year for Class AA. Classes A, B, and C received one Player of the Year award for each class. First and second teams were named in AA. First, second, and third teams were named in class A. Only a first team was named for classes B and C.
1951-1980
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year
1981-1983
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year, All Classification Player of the Year
1984-1988
Offensive Player of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year, All Classification Player of the Year
1989-1991
Player of the Year for Each Classification, All Classification Player of the Year
1992-1993
Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year for each Classification. All Classification Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year
1994-2005
Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year for each Classification, All Classification Player of the Year
GHSFHA data is made available under the Open Database License. Under this license, you are free To Share, To Create, and To Adapt this data, as long as you Attribute, Share-Alike, and Keep open. For more details please refer to the license and the Plain Language Summary.